Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council
East of England
Last updated 30 Aug 2026
Contracts, tenders and suppliers for Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council
Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council is a local authority based in Welwyn Garden City. Over the last 12 months it has awarded 14 contracts worth £6.3M. Its largest procurement category is Sewage & Waste. 98% of contracts went to SMEs.
Open Tenders
No open tenders right now. Sign up to get notified when new ones are published.
Set up alertsSME Insights
Direct Awards
14%
2 of 14 contracts awarded without competition in the last 12 months
Recent Contract Awards
53 totalTop Procurement Categories
Last 12 monthsBuyer Information
Other buyers in East of England
- West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
- East and North Hertfordshire Teaching NHS Trust
- Dacorum Borough Council
- Hertfordshire County Council
- Hertfordshire Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust
- Stevenage Borough Council
- NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board
- NORTH HERTFORDSHIRE DISTRICT COUNCIL
Frequently asked questions about Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council
How many contracts does Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council award per year?
Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council has awarded 14 contracts worth £6.3M in the last 12 months.
Who are Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council's main suppliers?
Recent notable suppliers include B&Q Limited, D S N Property Developments Limited, Greenbridge Designs Ltd. The full list of award recipients is shown in the contract awards table above.
How do I bid for Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council contracts?
Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council has no open tenders right now. Sign up to Oro Intel to be alerted the moment new opportunities are published.
Track every new tender from Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council
Join hundreds of suppliers using Oro Intel to find and win government contracts.